Login Register
Scroll Scroll

ClipFlair Forums. Create discussion topics and get answers

Feedback on ClipFlair Studio application SRT error  Viewed 97337 time(s), 20 post(s), 3/18/2014 1:32:33 PM - by lertola

George
3425 Reputation 460 Total posts
3/24/2014 5:15:17 PM

on Windows to access the Regional Settings you go to Start / Settings / Control Panel (or Start / Control Panel on newer ones)

at Control Panel there's a Regional Options icon (if you can't find it you can change the view to Items view instead of Categories view (in some versions changes from the left sidebar, in some from a dropdown icon at the top-right of the control panel window)

on Windows 7 it's called Region and Language

at the 1st tab of it, there are settins for Time etc. - at the bottom there's an Advanced Settings where you can go to a Time tab and change the settings in detail. I'd like to see screenshots from the settings there at the machine that has issue with time format in the SRT

This content has not been rated yet. 
11
George
3425 Reputation 460 Total posts
3/24/2014 5:19:25 PM

note that I did try to change settings on my machine there to use . for time, but it doesn't seem to cause issues with save/load of SRT
nevertheless just in case I'd like to see what they have at their machine

This content has not been rated yet. 
12
George
3425 Reputation 460 Total posts
3/24/2014 5:55:51 PM

REGARING THE STRANGE ISSUE AT (1) ABOVE

- please check the regional settings as I say above, would like to report this to Microsoft if it's an issue there

- added a hardcoded fix to convert all . to : both at saving and loading SRT timings, so now those problematic files will work (I made it understand timings of the form 00.00.01,140) - plus their machines won't produce problematic files in the future (e.g. they will never export problematic SRT that other software won't be able to import as they were doing now).

This content has not been rated yet. 
13
George
3425 Reputation 460 Total posts
3/24/2014 5:56:49 PM

note that the fix is at load/save, the captions grid should allow one to enter such timings by hand neither display such time form, in cas it does I'd like to see a screenshot that shows the caption component

This content has not been rated yet. 
14
lertola
1050 Reputation 80 Total posts
3/26/2014 1:40:57 PM

Thanks George.

We will check the regional issue on the computer that produced the SRT file error.

This content has not been rated yet. 
15
lertola
1050 Reputation 80 Total posts
3/27/2014 9:35:58 PM

George,
This is the screenshot you were asking for.
I hope this can help.

This content has not been rated yet. 
16
George
3425 Reputation 460 Total posts
3/27/2014 10:00:02 PM

thanks, I need to see the 3d tab there (Hour - Ora)

This content has not been rated yet. 
17
lertola
1050 Reputation 80 Total posts
3/28/2014 8:58:32 AM

This is the 3rd tab.

This content has not been rated yet. 
18
George
3425 Reputation 460 Total posts
3/28/2014 9:03:30 AM

looks fine to me

so the only thing to keep in mind is to notify me if you see on any machine the Captions component displaying times in format
00.00.00,000
that is with . instead of : in the hour/min/sec

anyway, since I hardcoded a workarround at load/save of captions it shouldn't cause problems anymore at loading, neither produce incompatible SRT files

This content has not been rated yet. 
19
lertola
1050 Reputation 80 Total posts
3/28/2014 9:12:45 AM

That's fine, in case we'll notify you.
Thank you.

This content has not been rated yet. 
20
1 2